DRIVER ON METH KILLS 17 YEAR OLD BICYCLIST, BARROW COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY REFUSES TO CHARGE DRIVER WITH FELONY.
[…] So the bicycle was in compliance with the law requiring a red rear reflector, yet the GSP Trooper used the lack of a rear facing red light as one of the justifications for faulting Miss Osuegbu for causing her own death.
2) Taking the Lane
The GSP report stated that flipside factor in placing the vituperation on Miss Osuegbu was “due to the fact Ms. Osuegbu violated state law by not riding her bicycle as tropical to the white line as possible…” Yet that is not the law in Georgia. OCGA 40-6-294(b) says in relevant part “Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, except when (a) Turning left.” The use of the word “Practicable” ways that it’s up to the bicyclist to determine where they segregate to ride within the lane. In other words, the bicyclist may take the lane. Yet the officer imposed a standard on Miss Osuegbu that doesn’t exist in the law.